Robins breed throughout most of North America.] While Robins occasionally overwinter in the northern part of the United States and southern Canada, most migrate to winter south of Canada from Florida and the Gulf Coast to central Mexico, as well as along the Pacific Coast. Most depart south by the end of August and begin to return north in February and March
The American Robin is active mostly during the day, and on its winter grounds, it assembles in large flocks at night to roost in trees in secluded swamps or dense vegetation. The flocks break up during the day when the birds feed on fruits and berries in smaller groups. During the summer, the American Robin defends a breeding territory and is less social.
The Robin is frequently seen running across lawns, picking up earthworms by sight, and it's running and stopping behavior is a distinguishing characteristic. It hunts visually, not by hearingThe American Robin is often among the first songbirds singing as dawn rises, and last as evening sets in. When a ground predator approaches but does not directly threaten, Robins will make a PEEK!! tut tut tut tut... warning call, often preceded by an explosive seeech each-each-each. When a nest or Robin is being directly threatened, another he-he-he-he call is used, which sounds like a horse's whinny. Even during nesting season, when Robins exhibit mostly competitive and territorial behavior, they may still band together to drive away a predator. The longest known lifespan in the wild of an American Robin is 14 years; the average lifespan is about 2 years.
So why were all the robins in the field last week? It was late February so according to the article they were right on schedule moving northward. They were definitely together in a large flocks but weren't' roosting in a tree. Perhaps they were hunting for earthworms visually and perhaps all the robins had been singing since dawn. Or perhaps they were all banded together to drive away a predator. Who knows one or more of all the robins could have been fourteen years old.
By the way, this field by the church belongs to the church which just happens to be turning fourteen years old this year. We indeed have had quite a few predator attacks during the past fourteen years, even several this year.
All this may sound like just a lot of tweet tweet twetily dee to some. It may even sound kind of like a horse's whinny, but I believe God allowed all the robins to be in the field for me to see that day for a reason other than just to remind me of football games and rockin' dance routines from long ago. I believe God was sending a message to all of us who may be tired and just want to settle down and nest a while.
This battle is not for the weak and this is not the time to nest or rest!
Like the robins in the field, we have sounded the battle cry many times. Like the football team from long ago storming on to Robin's Field we too seem to have done this many times before. We have had plenty of practice at this war routine we seem to be constantly performing over and over. We have all banded together and took a stand against the enemy. We will not be defeated. We will continue singing our praise to God from dawn until forever. We will be victorious!
Unlike Robin's Field this robins' field may never be the host to crowds of people cheering us on. Unlike the robins in the field who hunt by sight and not by hearing, we walk by faith and not by sight and our faith comes from hearing the word of God. Unlike the robins, we are running, and we are not stopping.
What about you?
r U n?
So then faith cometh by hearing, and hearing by the word of God. Romans 10:17